Your Privacy and Security are very important to us. As we collect personal information it is our job to maintain a high level of security.

Below is our Privacy policy including the following topics:

About This Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for Optimum Recruitment and all of our online platforms. Optimum Recruitment has used the National Privacy Principles as laid out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in creating its Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

Optimum Recruitment conducts online job advertising as well as online platforms for employee engagement and we need to ensure that we have all relevant personal information to be able to serve you and ensure that the environment we create is a secure and trusted one. We therefore collect a range of information to ensure we know who we are dealing with. This information includes your name and address, your telephone number(s), your email address and your resume.

Statistical Information

When you visit any of Optimum Recruitment’s sites our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site. As well as this it allows us to discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:

  • The date and time of your visit
  • The address of the referring site
  • The type of browser you are using
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • Your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines)
  • The address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded

Optimum Recruitment will make no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

Data Collection

Anyone (company or individual) who wishes to compare their own data with that of others is agreeing to allow their anonymous data to be used for analysis purposes and is available for our own purposes. Data will be stored on servers in the US. Personally identifiable data will never be shared or sold. Information that is considered personally identifiable, includes names, phone numbers, email addresses and physical addresses.

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services so we can recognise repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period of time, depending on what we use it for. We use cookies for several reasons:

  • To make our site easier to use. If you use the “Remember me” feature when you sign into your account, we may store your username in a cookie to make it quicker for you to sign in whenever you return to an Optimum Recruitment site.
  • For security reasons. We use cookies to authenticate your identity, such as confirming whether you are currently logged into any Optimum Recruitment site.
  • To provide you with personalised content. We may store user preferences, such as your default language, in cookies to personalise the content you see. We also use cookies to ensure that users can’t retake certain surveys that they have already completed.
  • To improve our services. We use cookies to measure your usage of our websites and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This information helps us to develop and improve our services and optimise the content we display to users.

Email Addresses

We will record your e-mail address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an e-mail message or via a web page form. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be disclosed to any third party or added to a mailing list, unless you consent.

Subscription and Feedback Forms

Some pages of this web site provide the facility for users to fill out an online form for the purpose of subscribing to a special service or to provide us with feedback about our web site. We will ask you to provide only enough personal information to fulfil that purpose. We will record it to facilitate follow-up and for statistical analysis. Only authorised staff will have access to this information.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site, and to improve the services that we provide.

Safety

All information provided to Optimum Recruitment is stored, transmitted and used in a secure and encrypted environment. All information is stored in a secure data centre with 24/7 security.

Promotional Material via Email

Optimum Recruitment communicates with its customers primarily using e-mail. This includes telling our customers about existing and forthcoming online offerings. We acknowledge and respect a user’s choice to opt-out of marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via e-mail from us please unsubscribe using the link on each email.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Optimum Recruitment does not disclose any personal information to any other party, except address details for order fulfilment initiated by you on our site.

Access to Review and Change Your Information

Once you have registered with Optimum Recruitment, you may at anytime access and modify the personal information you provided in the Registration Form. Optimum Recruitment will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us. We are however required by law to retain personal information in order to fulfil legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise.

Other Privacy Information

Please keep your Optimum Recruitment login name and password safe. Please do not share a user account with someone else. Log out or close your browser once you have finished using any of Optimum Recruitment sites. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. If you share a computer with someone or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café you should be particularly careful to log out properly when you have finished browsing on Optimum Recruitment’s site. You are personally responsible for the security of and access to your computer. Optimum Recruitment uses encryption wherever required to keep personal information safe and secure.

Further Privacy information can be obtained on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Web Site.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Optimum Recruitment may make changes to this Privacy policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish these changes on our website at www.optimumrecruitment.com.au

Contacting Optimum Recruitment

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy policy, please contact us at:

Optimum Recruitment
Level 5, 51 Queen Street
Melbourne 3000
Victoria, Australia

Telephone: 03 9629 1633